Congratulations to the Shenendehowa High School students who placed on the National Latin Exam. More info…

Written by on April 23, 2018 in District News, Shen High School

Congratulations to the Shenendehowa High School students who placed on the National Latin Exam.

The National Latin Exam, sponsored by the American Classical League and the National Junior Classical League, is a 40-question, multiple-choice test with a time limit of 45 minutes, offered to students on seven levels. On the Introduction to Latin, Latin I, Latin II, Latin III, Latin III/IV Prose, and Latin III/IV Poetry exams, there are questions on grammar, comprehension, mythology, derivatives, literature, Roman life, history, geography, oral Latin, and Latin in use in the modern world.

Latin I    Summa cum laude/gold
Coy, Catherine

Latin I    Maxima cum laude/silver
Bautista Rainier,  Audrey
Bhat,  Maya
Gronau, Kyle

Latin I Cum laude
Lapinski, John
Hood, Cameron

 

Latin II

Summa Cum Laude

Catherine Mackey- Perfect Paper!

Jack Kelly

Natasha Corwin

Brian Park

Steven Willard

Emily McNair

Ava Caputo

Adden Hartl

Christian Ashley

John Milham

Taina Stevens

Raymond (RJ) Burkitt

Maxima Cum Laude

Charles (Chip) Ferraioli

Ashley Starr

Tyler Schuck

Caitlin Barrow

Theodore O’Connor

Scott Dochat

Benjamin Weeks

Cassidy McLaughlin

Minjoo Kim

Anne Gutelius

Ryan Haug

Yicheng Huang

Dylan Zinsley

Magna Cum Laude

Brendan Kosztyo

Rachel Sterle

Saxon Sa Greenway

Jeremy Pennock

Chad Burks

Ciara Hanley

Jack Russo

Ethan Miller

Lauren Gile

Nyah Reader

Jacob Salvi

Alexander Marinelli

Ethan Yattaw

Mykenzie Sweet

Kira Tucker

Samantha Killian

Brianna Harvey

Cum Laude

James Carroll

Olivia Stephenson

Param Patil

Shannon Lyons

Nathan Wulff

Misa Maekawa

Evelyn Currier

Lilian Farrow

Olivia Rust

Demetra Peabody

Dominic Iannopollo


Latin III  Summa cum laude/gold
Jung, (Dukyoung) Kenny
Sala, Annabelle
Miller, Jacob
Efner, Kathryn
Timmis, Olivia
Bissell, Grace
Jerome, Alexis
Emery, Megan
Lamb, Caitlyn
Norris, Emma
Nyman, Jesse
Bucciero, Mary
Vinciguerra, Christopher


Latin III     Maxima cum laude/silver
Cook, Collin
Hwang, Yaurie
Dabney, Robert
Wojcik, Maximillian
Dunham, Isabelle
Dutta, Priya
Fabris, Alexander
Comito, McKenzie
McCart, Liam
Maynard, Kevin
Pedroso, Noah
Sharghi-Moshtaghin, Sheida
Scott, Eric
Batchelder, Molly
Price, Samuel
Carzo,  Bianca
Carpenter, Matthew

Latin III Magna cum laude
Mohamed, Sasha
Pottenburgh, Tiffany
Tower, Colin
Cummings, Christina
Quillinan, Ethan
Willis, Maxwell
Mayhew, Isabella
Pittz, Sarah
McHale, Lucas
Banach, Ryan
Jeon, Susan
Neidhart, Elias
Moyer, Eliana


Latin III cum laude
Eichenbaum, Sarah
Li, Zi
Spence, Bryan
McCane, Patrick
Chan, Sarah
Miciotta, Joseph
Michne, Jake
Goodell, Mary
Chorny, Jenna


Latin III Prose   Summa cum laude/gold
Bonaro, Alyssa
Morris, Benjamin
Tondamantham, Priyanka
Gauer, Aiden
Schanz, Madeline
Feinland, Jacob
Indajang, Jonathan


Latin III Prose Maxima cum laude/silver
Caputo, Sophia
Dorr, Julia
Grattan, Anthony
Nieradka, Alexis
Tong, Jing
Hislop, Alex
Ferraioli, Jessica
Junjulas, Declan
Wang, Jeffrey
Schwartz, Andrew
Howard, Olivia


Latin III Prose    Magna cum laude
Peyron, Caroline
Unger, Max
Anthanial, Matthew
Ashley, Katherine
Rodrigues, Isabel
Helein, Vera


Latin III Prose    cum laude
Kelly, Thomas
Langone, Gregory
Skliutas, Sarah
Bennett, Katelynn
Swain, Alexander
Suozzi, Matthew
Czirr, Ryan
Burnah, Melina
Lecuyer, Seth
Aragones, Jacob
Tucker, Collin
Hammes, Ella

 

Latin IV Prose Summa cum laude/gold
Lahiri, Paroma
Barrow, Brendan


Latin IV Prose   Maxima cum laude/silver
Nattanmai, Shruthi

Ineman, Matt
Moruzzi, Anne
Patil, Shashank
Slingerland, Alyssa


Latin IV Prose   Magna cum laude
Marinelli, Vincent
Grazda, Rachel


Latin IV Prose cum laude
Ryan, Seth
Winston, Jelan
Siddiqui, Mohammed