I understand that not all questions can be answered or Shen chooses not to answer them. So, I am going to try one more time before I present my questions at a Board meeting. Will students choosing to use the prayer room be monitored by a school official? At what Board meeting was the idea of prayer rooms discussed? Finally, as a former teacher of Shen, I was told that I could not display a Christmas tree, a menorah or any other religious symbol during that particular holiday season. Can you please tell me where I can find this policy?

Written by on June 2, 2017 in Grapevine

A. It is a private office space that is not directly monitored other than the hall monitors. This is not a board decision, it is a building decision that fully complies with the Board policy and education laws. BOE Policy 8360: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1m6Xc63zMW3nhLEkpFQCjgc-2K7sRqhDStLYOTDMzfEM/view. BOE Regulation 8360R – https://docs.google.com/document/d/14BqXRXBXqIiMZYJlvskbGDDpQweOMJ9u58Zuex8pNHA/view

Tags: