Twice this year my Middle Schooler has been faced with movies being shown in class that are questionable. We have addressed these things directly with teachers, but I’d like to know, bigger picture, how movies and media are evaluated? Do they need to go through any evaluation process or approval process with anyone? Thanks.

Written by on January 28, 2016 in Grapevine

A. The district is not allowed to show movies without a license solely for entertainment purposes such as student rewards, holiday events, family movie nights, and before/after school programs.

Pursuant to the Federal Copyright Act (Title 17, United States Code, Public Law 94-553, 90 Stat. 2541) that governs copyrighted materials, in order for a movie to be shown in the district without a license it must be for educational purposes only.  If a teacher wants to show a movie it must be approved by their building administrator.  If the movie is a PG13 movie and some students are younger than that, parent approval must be sought prior to showing the video. 

Tags: