What is the rule for buying your teacher a class christmas gift?

Written by on November 30, 2017 in Grapevine

A.  In accordance with Board of Education Policy 5230,  the Board of Education recognizes that gift giving, especially during the holiday season, may be a common practice for many District employees.  While the giving or exchanging of gifts may be acceptable among staff members, the Board strongly encourages District employees and students to show appreciation through written notes or greeting cards. Gifts exceeding seventy-five dollars ($75) to District employees will be returned or donated to charity, all business contacts will be informed accordingly.

Tags: