If a family moves within the district boundaries but to an area assigned to different elementary and middle schools, can parents request that their children stay in the same schools? If so, can this happen? Thank you!

Written by on March 11, 2021

A. Please refer to the policy regulation 7130R (https://docs.google.com/document/d/1AZ7TkU_nuLP7NXa8akJEdTYX4cyM86rZaWRH5RE75sg/edit?usp=sharing) on page 6: Residents who move within elementary & middle school attendance zones.