This year, 74% of the district’s students taking the National Latin Exam placed including one perfect paper by Salvatore Brancato. More information…

Written by on May 22, 2019

Shen Latin students, levels Latin 1-2- SUNY 201, took the National Latin Exam. 74% of our students placed on the exam including one (1) perfect paper earned by Salvatore Brancato in Magister Breitweiser’s Latin 1-2 course. This is only the second time that Shen has ever had a perfect paper.

Below are the names and grades of all National Latin Award winners.

Senior winners:

Level III/IV Prose GOLD summa cum laude

Bonaro, Alyssa

Feinland, Jacob

Nieradka, Alexis

Tong, Jing

Schanz, Madeline

Indajang, Jonathan

Morris, Benjamin

Grattan, Anthony

Gauer, Aiden

Peyron, Caroline

 

Level III/IV Prose SILVER maxima cum laude 

Junjulas, Declan

Skliutas, Sarah

Sweet, Andrew

Emery, Megan

Dorr, Julia

Bove, Dan

Helein, Vera

Nadal, Kayleigh

 

Level III/IV Prose BRONZE magna cum laude

Aragones, Jacob

Czirr, Ryan

Unger, Max

Jeon, Susan

Hislop, Alex

Tondamantham, Priyanka

Wang, Jeffrey

Schwartz, Andrew

Langone, Gregory

 

Level III/IV Prose 4th PLACE  cum laude 

Lecuyer, Seth

Caputo, Sophia

Suozzi, Matthew

Anthanial, Matthew

Swain, Alexander

Kelly, Thomas

 

Level III Prose GOLD summa cum laude

Tower, Colin

 

Level III Prose SILVER maxima cum laude

Dunham, Isabelle

 

Level III Prose 4th PLACE  cum laude

Li, Zi

 

Level I SILVER maxima cum laude

Kim, Taeyoung (Paul)

 

Junior winners:

 

Level III Prose GOLD summa cum laude

Norris, Emma

Jung, Dukyoung (Kenny)

Miller, Jacob

Dabney, Robert

Cook, Collin

Pottenburgh, Tiffany

Timmis, Olivia

 

 

Level III Prose SILVER maxima cum laude

Chorny, Jenna

Hwang, Yaurie

Dutta, Priya

Cooke, Griffin

Nyman, Jesse

Fabris, Alex

Bucciero, Mary

Efner, Kathryn

Sala, Annabelle

Herbinger, Devin

Lamb, Caity

Maynard, Kevin

Wojcik, Maxmillian

 

Level III Prose BRONZE  magna cum laude

Jerome, Alexis

Carpenter, Matthew

Efner, Caitlyn

Vinciguerra, Chris

Pitz, Sarah

Miciotta, Joseph

Mayhew, Isabella

 

Level III Prose 4th PLACE cum laude

McCart, Liam

Quillinan, Ethan

Eichenbaum, Sarah

Pedroso, Noah

Moyer, Eliana

Comito, McKenzie

Batchelder, Molly

Carzo, Bianca

 

Level III 4th PLACE cum laude

Bhat, Maya

Bautista, Rainier

 

Level I GOLD summa cum laude

Pepe, Jessica

 

Level I SILVER maxima cum laude

Casale, Sara

O’Loughlin, Natalie

 

Sophomore winners:

 

Level III Gold Summa Cum Laude

  • Natasha Corwin
  • Emily McNair
  • Steven Willard
  • Dylan Zinsley
  • Yicheng Huang
  • Cassidy McLaughlin
  • Catherine Mackey
  • Taina Stevens
  • Jack Kelly
  • Caitlin Barrow
  • Ashley Starr
  • John Milham
  • Raymond Burkitt
  • Minjoo Kim

 

Level III Silver Maxima Cum Laude

  • Ava Caputo
  • Saxon Sa’-Greenway
  • Misa Maekawa
  • Theodore O’Connor
  • Samantha Killin
  • Olivia Rust
  • Brian Park
  • Param Patil
  • Christian Ashley
  • Evelyn Currier
  • Ethan Yattaw
  • Jeremy Pennock
  • Brendan Kosztyo
  • Ben Weeks
  • Ciara Hanley
  • Scott Dochat
  • Lauren Gile
  • Tyler Schuck
  • Nyah Reader
  • Ethan Miller
  • Shannon Lyons

 

Level III Bronze Magna Cume Laude

  • Brianna Harvey
  • Kira Tucker
  • Chase Zobel
  • Olivia Stephenson
  • Colin Fitzgerald
  • Tatianna Mitchell
  • Ryan Haug
  • Owen Brignati
  • Mykenzie Sweet
  • Jack Russo

 

Level III 4th Place Cum Laude

  • Pranathi Natarajan
  • Alexander Marinelli
  • Jacob Salvi
  • Margaret Schanz

 

Level I GOLD summa cum laude

  • Salvatore Brancato
  • Maya Philistin
  • Zuhayr Bin Badrul Nizar
  • Megan Beck

 

Level I SILVER maxima cum laude

  • Chloe Partridge
  • Isabella John
  • Keely Legnard

 

Level I BRONZE magna cum laude

  • Ellen Fuda

 

Freshmen winners:

 

Level II Gold Summa Cum Laude

  • Nathan Brimhall
  • Jaden Homan
  • Chang Ryun (Andrew) Jung
  • Jacob Batchelder
  • Max Paulsen
  • Andre Adonnino
  • Michael Lipschultz
  • Erin Stewart

Level II Silver Maxima Cum Laude

  • Ethan Gibbs
  • Francesca Murray
  • Soo Hyun Han
  • Michael McElrath
  • Arnav Sharma
  • Megan Jennings
  • Shane Cronin
  • Wendy Pearlman
  • Grace Perna
  • Philip Matthews
  • Laiken Kneeland
  • Kelly Powell
  • Marcy Bedaw
  • Benjamin Bartow
  • Brett Vara
  • Jesse Molnar

Level II Bronze Magna Cum Laude

  • Andrew Zhou
  • Sam Granger
  • Anthony Zambri-Moran
  • Liam Hoffman
  • Michael Clay
  • Hannah Sweet
  • Emma Angelou
  • Gregory Sharma
  • Calvin Hicks

 

Level II 4th Place Cum Laude

  • Grace Sautter
  • Heather Junjulas
  • Lucas Willis
  • Kartick Ragavan
  • Sean McHale
  • Rahul Kanara
  • Jillian Dzintars
  • Dominic Rizzo
  • Jacob Desbiens
  • Paolo Marruso
  • Emily Heins