Are elementary school students allowed to be kept inside for recess? My son says he is not allowed to go outside for recess because he did not answer questions from a book report. I strongly believe he should be allowed outside with the rest of the class for recess.

Written by on November 21, 2017 in Grapevine

A. In accordance with BOE policy 5661 and 5661R at https://docs.google.com/document/d/1wP_5DncMarWQxG16Rjaj77RCyj5drIuq7NWCdt2UGXg/view:

  • Physical activity shall only be withheld if a student is a danger to him/herself or others. Recess or other physical activity time will not be cancelled for instructional make up time. The withholding or denial of recess time should be limited and used only as a last resort, after consultation with the school principal.  This is particularly so when recess activities are withheld as a consequence of behavioral infractions.  
  • When outdoor recess is not an option, indoor recess or frequent activity breaks will be substituted.  

Tags: