Can you wear clothing that has the confederate flag on it?

Written by on January 9, 2019 in Grapevine

A. According the dress code in the Code of Conduct (BOE Regulation 4410R)…In order to promote and foster a culturally proficient school environment preserving respect, dignity, and civility, students shall not wear or display racially or ethnically provocative or divisive symbols or items that are vulgar, obscene, libelous, or denigrate others because of race, color, religion, creed, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, or disability, while at school, on school grounds, or participating in school-related activities.

Tags: